Illinois State Police Home Illinois State Police
Hiram Grau, Director
Hiram Grau,
Director
Pat Quinn, Governor
Pat Quinn,
Governor


Officers' Memorial
The Illinois State Police has proudly served the citizens of Illinois since 1922. Let us remember those officers who lost their lives while upholding their oath to serve and protect. We dedicate this site to them and extend our deepest sympathy to their families and friends.
James Sauter
Trooper - District 15
Served: June 29, 2008
to March 28, 2013
Kyle Deatherage
Trooper - District 18
Served: May 31, 2009
to November 26, 2012
Brian McMillen
Trooper - District 9
Served: August 6, 2006
to October 28, 2007
Rodney T. Miller
Sergeant - Zone 5
Served: January 29, 1990
to May 12, 2006
Jeffrey Vlcek
Master Sergeant - District 15
Served: November 28, 1977
to July 13, 2003
Stanley W. Talbot
Master Sergeant - District 7
Served: March 11, 1975
to June 23, 2001
Erin M. Hehl
Sergeant - District Chicago
Served: June 15, 1986
to October 30, 1997
Anthony Millison
Sergeant - District Chicago
Served: September 21, 1987
to October 27, 1997
Chong S. Lim
Trooper - District 15
Served: January 29, 1990
to June 6, 1995
Robert L. Kolowski
Special Agent - Zone 5 (District 5)
Served: July 9, 1973
to February 25, 1993
April C. Styburski
Trooper - District 2
Served: June 16, 1986
to January 5, 1990
Gary Degelman
Special Agent - Zone 14 (Zone 4)
Served: August 27, 1984
to May 4, 1989
Virgil L. Bensyl
Sergeant - Zone 10 (Zone 5)
Served: July 14, 1969
to January 15, 1988
John H. Kugelman
Trooper - District 2
Served: October 9, 1983
to November 10, 1986
Bernard D. Skeeters
Trooper - District 9
Served: March 9, 1970
to May 20, 1982
Michael K. McCarter
Trooper - District 6A (District 21)
Served: March 9, 1970
to April 7, 1979
George D. Craggs
Corporal - District 9
Served: October 28, 1957
to November 10, 1976
Layton T. Davis
Trooper - District 12
Served: October 28, 1957
to March 18, 1976
Pete E. Lackey
Special Agent - District 9
Served: October 5, 1970
to November 27, 1972
Frank R. Dunbar
Trooper - District 13
Served: October 28, 1957
to May 14, 1972
Donald R. Blickensderfer
Trooper - District 10
Served: February 24, 1963
to September 26, 1970
Richard G. Warner
Trooper - District 5
Served: October 28, 1957
to April 21, 1969
Floyd J. Farrar
Trooper - District 14A (District 20)
Served: October 4, 1945
to December 17, 1968
Warren L. Allen
Trooper - District 6
Served: June 14, 1959
to September 21, 1967
Frank A. Doris
Trooper - District 12
Served: October 28, 1957
to May 27, 1967
Clarence M. Robinson
Lieutenant - District 12A (District 19)
Served: January 4, 1928 to
July 5, 1933 and January 1,
1941 to December 28, 1963
Dale A. Van Vooren
Trooper - District 7
Served: November 15, 1957
to December 29, 1962
Michael T. Angelos
Trooper - District 3 (District Chicago)
Served: October 16, 1957
to July 13, 1960
Clarence U. Swain
Trooper - District 9
Served: May 29, 1950
to August 1, 1959
Leo S. Burakowski
Trooper - District 15
Served: August 4, 1957
to September 24, 1958
Harry B. Bradley
Trooper - District 12
Served: February 15, 1946
to October 24, 1957
Glenn D. Gagnon
Trooper - District 6
Served: June 6, 1946
to December 28, 1952
Millard R. Courtney
Trooper - District 4
Served: May 1, 1949
to April 11, 1951
Corwin L. McConkey
Sergeant - District 10
Served: September 21, 1941
to March 8, 1951
Arthur Paul Goetting
Trooper - District 11
Served: February 4, 1950
to February 4, 1951
Ben R. Seaton
Trooper - District 7
Served: June 2, 1942
to October 24, 1949
Roy Kyle Moody
Trooper - District 9
Served: January 8, 1941
to February 28, 1949
George L. Fredrickson
Trooper - District 11
Served: March 24, 1944
to September 1, 1947
Forrest F. Spencer
Trooper - District 13A (District 22)
Served: May 23, 1945
to October 27, 1946
Marvin C. Archer
Trooper - District 6A (District 21)
Served: December 17, 1941
to June 18, 1946
Samuel Mangiamele
Trooper - District 3 (District Chicago)
Served: June 13, 1942
to May 25, 1945
Charles J. Deans
Trooper - District 13
Served: January 1, 1940
to August 8, 1944
Phillip B. Guinto
Sergeant - District 2
Served: September 1, 1930
to August 5, 1943
Robert R. Thomas
Trooper - District 11
Served: June 9, 1941
to May 15, 1942
Ralph R. Newman
Trooper - District 13
Served: October 20, 1937
to August 20, 1941
Rocco Gragido
Trooper - District 4 (District Chicago)
Served: November 11, 1930
to September 11, 1940
Eugene Roberts
Trooper - District 2
Served: August 8, 1937
to February 18, 1940
Albert Cecil Brokmyer
Trooper - District 13
Served: March 17, 1933
to November 19, 1939
Frank Tamulis
Trooper - District 13
Served: March 6, 1936
to August 9, 1937
Ray Embree
Trooper - District 9
Served: December 16, 1935
to October 15, 1936
Leo J. LaVelle
Trooper - District 7
Served: March 8, 1933
to November 24, 1934
Joseph Merritt Elliott
Trooper - District 8
Served: April 6, 1933
to October 20, 1933
John L. McCabe
Trooper - District 4 (District Chicago)
Served: February 11, 1933
to August 12, 1933
Richard Groja
Trooper - District 3 (District Chicago)
Served: March 16, 1933
to May 28, 1933
Grady L. Sutton
Trooper - District 12A (District 19)
Served: November 1, 1929
to June 30, 1932
John Connors, Jr.
Trooper - District 9
Served: December 20, 1929
to June 3, 1932
Kenneth L. Church
Trooper - District 1
Served: March 18, 1924
to December 5, 1931
Frank M. Schwartz
Trooper - District 2
Served: December 18, 1929
to September 11, 1930
Robert J. Card
Trooper - District 1
Served: February 28, 1924
to August 12, 1930
Robert J. McDonald
Trooper - District 11
Served: November 11, 1929
to July 10, 1930
Robert L. Fisher
Trooper - District 10
Served: April 1, 1924
to April 24, 1929
George E. Wheeler
Trooper - District 12
Served: October 18, 1927
to November 22, 1927
Paul E. Clendening
Trooper - District 2
Served: July 12, 1923
to February 16, 1927
Lory L. Price
Trooper - District 13
Served: November 6, 1923
to January 17, 1927
Albert J. Hasson
Trooper - District 6
Served: April 29, 1924
to September 7, 1924
 
Copyright © 2014 Illinois State Police Site Map | ISP Privacy | Illinois Privacy Info | Kids Privacy | Web Accessibility | Contact Us